Deathbat News


The Vault Opens At The Seventh Lair.
May 12, 2013, 4:04 am
Filed under: Avenged Sevenfold, Fans

The Vault has opened at The Seventh Lair. The Prophecy and A Hero Emerges have been unlocked. The Third, which is still locked, displays this message: “He cannot fight alone…”

UPDATES:
– You can watch the video that played after The Seventh Lair’s countdown hit 00 00 00 here.
– When beating Undead Hordes the following message appears: “The first 50 blokes to obtain this knowledge will be rewarded… The answer awaits you at the 1st window here: 51.558176, -0.281686. As for the rest of the world… Stay tuned because you may be next…”
– Avenged Sevenfold announced a three-date UK concert run via the coordinates from the game. Fans who were quick to show up at Wembley Arena got tour posters and free tickets.
– The message after beating Undead Hordes has now changed to: “The nightmare abates. But the dark forces will rally. The hero must raise an army, or darkness will triumph. He cannot fight alone.”

About these ads

107 Comments so far
Leave a comment

YES!

Comment by Mitchell Watson

whaaa?

Comment by Anonymous

Coordinates I guess? But it’s so far away XD

Comment by Shane

how very very random >.<

Comment by Tich Mjolnir Walker

level 3 is nightmare.

Comment by sigh

lol all the way in london… well good luck to everyone there

Comment by Adair

what

Comment by Chuck (@Martin_Jurus)

Are they gonna pull some other crap right now? cuz i’m dead from lack of sleep and I kinda wanna go home to my apartment. hahahahaha I love the boys though <3 only they can make me wake up at 5 in the morning. But that game cheats!!! its haaarrrrrddd!!!

Comment by Kylie

WHY WONT IT LOAD FUUUUUUU

Comment by Anonymous

wow

Comment by Anonymous

damnnn

Comment by Anonymous

Someone needs to go to these coordinates now. Like right now.

Comment by Dayton

Holy shit this is amazing!! I’ll try it out now!!! \m/

Comment by Helmy

oh shit… WHAT IS GOING ON. DEM CLEVER BASTARDS!!!

Comment by Kylie

I finished the game and got the clue or whatever but I dont know what to do next

Comment by Jonathan Orr

someone get to there !

Comment by Ivan

“He cannot fight alone…”
:(

Comment by Ty

after pass 3 stages of game there’s sth like code
I’m going insane

Comment by Pat

Somebody run there!!!

Comment by Zeke

hey yo dbn, any clues? i played the game, got past stage 3 and i got coordinates what can you tell us?

Comment by Vanilla Thunder

That if you live near where the coordinates tell you to go you should probably get your ass over there.

Comment by Deathbat News

DAMN DBN, I LIVE LIKE AN HOUR AND A HALF AWAY BUT I’M 16 AND MY PARENTS ARE AT WORK

Comment by Vanilla Thunder

I’m sorry to hear that, Vanilla Thunder.

Comment by Deathbat News

Oh that was hilarious xD at the right moment

Comment by puppyblu3w00d

Will someone get there already, I’d go but I have no way of going and it’s at least a 4 hour drive for me.

Comment by Frankie

I have a friend of a friend on their way

Comment by Frankie

Someone get their ass there now!!!!

Comment by Jonathan Orr

People who live over there should go!

Comment by julian

Somebody needs to get over there ASAP. I’m losing my mind! And I’m on the wrong continent for this right now.

Comment by Shefali

I feel that feel :( I’m across the pond. Not like I can get a flight to London right now.

Comment by Danielle Jenna (@danielle_th0)

Someone in the UK go, run!

Comment by Anonymous

Fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuck!!!!!! I live in England but 6hours away!! :'(

Comment by A7X LOVER

i can go, but will take me a good hour and a bit to get there… is it worth it guys? will the 50 prizes have been given out already?

Comment by cresp1n0

Do it.

Comment by #itbeginsA7X

I think it’s worth it. I doubt many people have gone already.

Comment by Shefali

GGGGGGGOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!

Comment by Anonymous

I think you should. It seems like no one has even gotten there yet.

Comment by julian

Do it! :D

Comment by Jan Anders Øvergård

Probably not. Not that many people will end up going, but IT’S WORTH IT. GO MAN. GO.

Comment by Gracie

You set off yet? :p

Comment by A7X LOVER

They need to do something in socal and ill be there in a second haha

Comment by Mike

They’ve already done a giveaway in Huntington Beach.

Comment by Deathbat News

Too bad I’m in the WRONG COUNTRY buhhhh

Comment by Dr. Deathbat (@a7xpharmie)

Will someone hurry and go -_-

Comment by A7X LOVER

I’m in Poland… FUCK :/

Comment by LEMUR_PL

m shadows picture on the first window?

Comment by Anonymous

I’m here now, there’s nobody here. i’m walking around. tryna open the doors but not happening.

Comment by jamie cooper

You could be at one of two places. Pretty sure the coordinates point to the smaller of the two.

Comment by Deathbat News

Keep looking, I’m sure you’ll find something!!

Comment by Mz. Hyde

you can do it we believe in you!

Comment by sjdjwnlw20

Yeah, I live in Wales, and I can’t do the 4 hour drive to Wembley.

They finally do something in the UK, and it’s still way too far for me to drive. god damnit!

Comment by Anonymous

Same here :/

Comment by RachTheBat

Same here, I’m thinking of getting a megabus from Cardiff to Birmingham.

Comment by Anonymous

2 hours away but parents won’t take me. Tried to convince them but nahh :(

Comment by Anonymous

IM CURIUOS AS FU*K :D

Comment by alan912

Any news?? Please tell us.
I really regret that I live in Poland.
London friends help us !

Comment by Pat

Is there anything in the windows above the doors? I’ve never been there, so I don’t know if they change the posters frequently, but that could be something…

Comment by StitchRS

Come on Londoners! Step up!

Comment by Anonymous

About an hour away, but I’m too lazy. Just waiting for someone to do all the hard work instead.

Comment by Kizwiz

yes let me just hop in my private plane and I will be right there.

Comment by Anonymous

Wait, is the coordinates to a REAL place? I thought it was maybe some internett code x]

Comment by Lene Marie

We all thought we were getting a new single or something :( #avengedseventroll

Comment by Josh

You know what they say when you assume things.

Comment by Cal

I think I’m just gonna wait like 2 months and not check anything and come back to DBN and be like..o they released a single and their album info…then I come back to reality and realize I cant stay away for more than 30 minutes haha

Comment by Holden

Congrats to those 50 UK fans! I love the way A7X did this. They never cease to amaze me. Totally worth staying up for hours to experience it with other fans. :-) Wish I could go to any one of these shows myself but alas, I live in the US! I hope everyone who does go has a great time though!

Comment by Kate

:)

Comment by Deathbat News

Staying up for a game release is beyond dissapointing. Come on a7x its pretty miserable at this point and so tiring of waiting for not cool shit

Comment by Anonymous

They didn’t force anyone to stay up late or get up early. Just because some fans assumed it would be a new song clip, a full song, a video, etc. doesn’t give them the right to bitch and complain because they were wrong. The fact that they’re getting fans personally involved in such a large viral campaign is very exciting. You never know what’s going to happen next, that’s even more exciting. Soon enough everyone will get what they’ve been waiting for. These guys put a lot of hard work into making all of this happen, try enjoying and appreciating it.

Comment by Deathbat News

Amen to that!

Comment by Rob

It is awesome I dont know of any other bands who go to this length with the suspense and creativity to please their fans. Its part of what makes us great and them great. They have a connection with us that a lot of bands dont which is awesome. You can just tell they know exactly what to do to keep us going. I’m eatin it up fuckin loving it guys!

Comment by Holden

There’s no reason, DBN, to get upset with the fans just because they’re disappointed. When a band posts a ‘countdown’ it’s fair to assume it’s for a new song or at least a teaser video of some sort. And this viral campaign is cool for people living in the biggest cities in the world like LA or London, not for us in the middle of the country. Putting up a 24-hour countdown for the announcement of a concert in England is over-the-top and quite frankly, disappointing. Being a fan doesn’t mean you must bow down to every decision made by the band.

Comment by Brendan

It’s not fair to assume that at all, actually. There’s no specific reason as to why a countdown is put on a website except that it will lead to something. “Something” is not automatically defined as a song/video. By assuming, you’re only setting yourself up for disappointment if you’re wrong. We don’t know what they have completed, if anything. It will all be released when they’re ready for it to.

The band only have access to so many cities and so many resources in order to do stuff like this. You never know where something may happen next and whether it’s a big or small city it’s awesome for the fans in that area that get to take part. They may be key in helping unlock future content for all of us. The countdown didn’t announce a concert – the countdown opened The Seventh Lair. Undead Hordes in “A Hero Emerges” helped announce the concert in a clever and fun way. Clearly there will be more happening stemming from The Seventh Lair.

I can imagine a lot of time and effort went into getting this viral campaign set up. They’re trying to make the release of this album fun for everyone. The idea of being a fan meaning you must bow down to to every decision made by the band is absolutely ridiculous. It has nothing to do with that but it’s not very fair to them that some people have nothing better to do than complain because they didn’t get what they wanted.

We don’t know what they have planned or what’s going to come from it all but it’s exciting and refreshing. Enjoy it.

Comment by Deathbat News

Anyone noting the URL says the_third? If this is the seventh lair, will there be seven announcements (seventh being the new album/single)?

Comment by Adam

Only time will tell!

Comment by Deathbat News

have all 50 been collected?

Comment by Vanilla Thunder

i was there about and hour and a half ago and there seemed to be plenty left

Comment by aiiiiii

All those Brazilian fans in the comments there are pissing me off. It truly makes me ashamed and embarrassed to be from there because all they’re doing is writing “brasil” x1000. I hope the guys don’t think we’re all that brainless…

Comment by Bruna Kelly

When was the giveaway in HB!!!??
Never hear of this :(

Comment by Jsntn16

Two and a half weeks ago.

Comment by Deathbat News

It was announced here??!
Damn :/

Comment by Jsntn16

It looks like they’ve got some live 2009 footage with The Rev in this trailer. I would hope it makes it on to the new live DVD!

Comment by thomasgwhaley

soo aperntly when you beat the game it takes you to another game infinite mode or something and you have to beat that too, so everyone try your hardest lets try to figure out wats going on!

Comment by james

I’m thinking infinite mode, will literally be infinite (go as long as you can until you die with no end). Most online multi-player games (like Call Of Duty) have this type of mode..

Comment by Blake Tull

wish I could play the game but it still wont load for me….

Comment by ka7x

i have the same problem as you :(

Comment by John

Did you try using a different browser?

Comment by Esmiesyn

yeah i try Mozilla Firefox.I’ve try my computer in my basement it works but not on my laptop.

Comment by John

people are thinking that this means we need to get a certain amount of comments on either “The Third” or “A Hero Emerges” but that doesn’t seem right to me. If anything it would make more sense if it was about the amount of people that played the game.

Comment by Aboybrushedred23

It seems that there’s no tally for that though, nah, I think now we wait… again, lol. Or it may be something to do with infinite mode.

Comment by SynVanSambora

It s just me theory but “The prophecy” and “A Hero emerges” sound like great song titles:D

Comment by Chuck (@Martin_Jurus)

Not quite positive, but doing some investigation, my guess is they are making a concept record. M Shadows said that he wanted to write one, and Nightmare was originally suppose to be. Judging by already setting up a story with an unknown protagonist and the “Dark Forces” being the antagonist. Even naming parts of the Seventh Lair “Prophecy”, means its showing whats to come, Seventh Lair meaning seventh resting place, so possibly the seventh layer of hell which is the violent sinners, suicides, and blasphemers, which alot of core songs are written about. My guess is it’s going to be a story very similar to Dante’s Inferno, but I’m just speculating of coarse though.

Comment by Beans

Interesting theory! Maybe we have already been given song titles… and we just don’t know it yet? :)

Comment by Blake Tull

I definitely didnt expect a mini game. This is awesome and definately worth waking up at 7am! They keep surprising me more and more everyday I cant wait to see what happens next :D ♥♥♥♥

Comment by ChazzyVengeance

I don’t know if it’s just a rumor or what, but apparently people are getting the question marks to disappear on “The Third”, but with nobody telling how it’s done, I’m led to believe it’s not true. Can anyone confirm?

Comment by StitchRS

lol reminds me of what riot games did on April fools day with the chew game.

Comment by Adair

stupid me tried to stay up after working a double shift lol next time i’ll just wake up early. I love these games, crazy fun. I think its time for the east coast to get something!

Comment by Thierry Arrieta

all of these “hints” could also be lyrics to a song/ songs just saying

Comment by Adair

Goddamn why do I live in canada!? Away from this land I must go!!

Comment by yann

this game is haaaaard

Comment by alanman123

It was bothering me that there were 99 comments. So i made it 100.

Comment by Ryan

Thank you, Ryan.

Comment by Deathbat News

“The hero must raise an army, or darkness will triumph. He cannot fight alone.”

Oi, anyone realize they’re talking about getting more people to watch this? Socializing? The Third thing will probably be sharing something with your friends.

Comment by Nick Smallwood

Anyone noticed that they added the intro video to the radio/tv on Channel 1?

Comment by Víctor

They added it a few days ago. Didn’t think it was worthy of a new post considering the majority of fans saw it when it premiered on The Seventh Lair. I can assure you many many fans noticed though, haha.

Comment by Deathbat News

My bad, I’m always kind of late for these things lol

Comment by Víctor

A7X are the best!!

Comment by Anonymous

I NEED MORE INFORMATION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Comment by Anonymous




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 190,317 other followers

%d bloggers like this: