Deathbat News


Avenged Sevenfold To Play Q101 Block Party 2008.
July 12, 2008, 1:13 pm
Filed under: Avenged Sevenfold, Live, News

Taste Of Chaos tour wouldn’t be the last time to see the guys play in the United States in 2008. Avenged Sevenfold have been put on the bill to play Chicago’s Q101 Block Party on September 13th, 2008. Tickets for this event are on sale now right here.

Thanks to Alisyn for sending in this news!

Advertisements

24 Comments so far
Leave a comment

:DDDDDD
weeeeeeee

Comment by Alisyn

O_O
Thats great! Now I only wish I lived there.
<3

Comment by Acid Shadows

OH MY GOD OH MY GOD OH MY GOD!! YES YES YES YES YES YES!!!!!!!!

Comment by junior

i just wanna tell Alisyn that she is my new hero for telling us this. and and and and and im SOOOOOOOOOOOOO insane right now, and im going to that damn show!!
*runs around the room screaming*

Comment by junior

theres a password to buy the tickets who knows it?!

Comment by junior

thank GOD. I’ve been dying to see them.
=D

Comment by Jess

Thats cool, but yeah i live here in Colorado…so hopefully, they do have some more dates.

Comment by Angela

Yes saw them @ taste of chaos and now they’re like right in my backyard hahaha great!!!!!! :)

Comment by chayna

so tru acid…
that sux
….anyone kno how much r plane tickets to get there?
hehe >_<
…haha …a password?
thats funny……try something avenged related, maybe?

Comment by a7x~fuck~me~haha~just~ joking

i wonder, y doesnt avenged website posts any news
to blog about, their last post was like
1 or 2 months ago????
but this is kool tho,
at least we’re gettin news! >_<

Comment by a7x~fuck~me~haha~just~ joking

HELL YEA IM DEFINITELY GOIN TO THIS!!!
DOES ANYONE KNOW THE PRESALE CODE????

Comment by brandon

haha why thank you junior
idk the presale code :|
i got a two day pass and you don’t need one for that

Comment by Alisyn

omg why can’t they come to canada and do a REAL tour this time.. like.. more than 4 dates :(

Comment by a7xaddict

Just got my tickets!!
Thanks for the heads up.
You rock.

<3

Comment by Lily

Lily whats the code??

Comment by brandon

damn! i really hope that they do a show in or around mass, ive only seen them once and that was at taste of chaos and that was amazing, id love 2 see them play longer!

Comment by jon sierra

Lily howd you get tickets? do you know the presale code? gaaah…

oh your welcome Alisyn, thank YOU. haha <3 luv yah.

Comment by junior

Avenged ish busy and probably doesn’t really get a chance to type something up on a compie. I wish I lived there too

Comment by Venom Vengeance

Brandon and Junior…click on my name and message me on MySpace.

Comment by Lily

hahah luv yah too

Comment by Alisyn

There’s a new Illinois date on their myspace page!

Comment by Mary

YEEEAAAAHHH!!!!
Its almost like Taste or Chaos all over again, just that Atreyu and Bullet For My Valentine are on the other day!! im soo there though!

Comment by Stacy

Anyone have any idea what time they’ll actually be performing on the 13th of September? Tickets say 1PM, but there’s about 8 bands playing, trying to pin down a more precise time.

Comment by John

Yeah – not at all, as the event was stopped on the last minute…
What a waste, going out there in all that rain etc.

I

Comment by I




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: