Deathbat News


Démentièllement Vôtre Interviews Zacky Vengeance: “We’re Gonna Be Really Excited To Put Out A New Album.”
June 28, 2012, 1:49 pm
Filed under: Avenged Sevenfold, Interviews, News

Démentièllement Vôtre on Quebec City’s CKRL 89.1 FM spoke with Zacky Vengeance while Avenged Sevenfold were out on the road for their last three live dates and touched upon playing in Quebec again, booking a few shows around Orion Music + More Festival, touring Asia and Japan, his warm-up before shows, when they plan to start writing the new record and more.

“We’ve been home for awhile, just taking a little rest, and after these shows, we’re gonna rest a little bit longer just for the summer. We’ve never really had a summer to just be home and just unwind. But after that, as soon as summertime starts winding down, it’s gonna be getting together to start writing, working on new material. We’re gonna be really excited to put out a new album. Just start the writing process. You never know how it’s gonna go once you start, but hopefully we’ll have some songs we’re really, really proud of and get to work on recording them and get back out on the road again, hopefully sooner rather than later.”

Advertisements

17 Comments so far
Leave a comment

My mind…just blew up :O I’m so freakin’ excited now!! :D Going to see Halestorm and Muse, braces are off, 30STM currently writing, new ‘Fallen’ book is out, stopped school for summer and A7X are gonna start writing a new album?! If I died now; I’d be so peeved I missed all that :D xxxxx

Comment by Jenni Mcnab

it will probably end up being later rather than sooner, but I’m sure its gonna be worth the wait

Comment by Anonymous

This is very, very good news. Have a great summer guys! Cannot wait for the new album and I hope to see you sooner rather than later also!

Comment by Lindsey

At the beginning of the school year i met this guy that hated a7x. Now i got him so into them hes just as exited for the new album as i am.

Comment by Anonymous

I’m really happy to hear that :)

Comment by nilly

Damn, when Nightmare came out, alot of us were scared that it may have been the last album A7X put out. Now, we’re hearing they’re going to work on a new album?!?! Hell yes! I cannot wait at all.

Comment by Tyler

Definately worth the wait! So very excited!!!

Comment by Tasha Ross Yetter

They said they’re gonna write a new album a while ago…

Comment by Anonymous

im really exited btw :DD, oh and can u tell me pls who wrote the song so far away? i red that was syn, than i red that was zacky etc… so im not sure xD

cant wait for the new album!! *.*

Comment by truermt

Synyster wrote the song. You can read more about how it came about (the song actually came to fruition when his grandfather passed away) in this Dec ’10 interview with Binaural.

Comment by deathbatnews

wow, that interview was pretty much cool ty :D

Comment by truermt

I’m so happy to hear that they are excited to write a new album:) I hope they enjoy their breaks and I can’t wait to see what they come up with next!

Comment by Michelle7x

great interview, so funny when they discuss micheal angelo batio haha that guys a fucking guitar demon!

Comment by Andrew D

Soooooooooooo excited for the new album! I will get it the day it comes out! <3 I'm gonna miss them this summer but hey, everyone needs a break right? <3

Comment by GeorgiaHanerBakerfoREVer

Hoping the album will be out around next summer like waking the fallen city of evil and nightmare. I really need a live dvd in the meantime though, the wait is going to be almost unbearable…

Comment by john S.

I can hardly wait until the new album comes out!!!! :D maybe this time i will actually get to see a concert

Comment by Kayla.

Cannot wait for CD and tour dates!!!CANNOT WAIT!!!!

Comment by elperro73




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: